Essex Junction, Vermont · Chittenden County

Basement waterproofing and foundation repair in Essex Junction, VT

Essex Junction's village-scale neighborhoods can combine older foundations, finished lower levels and constrained exterior access. Inspection should document the full crack or leak path, not just the stain visible at a baseboard, and should state whether interior access or exterior work is practical.

Request service in Essex Junction

Local conditions

What shapes basement water in Essex Junction.

Essex Junction sits along the Winooski River in a village-scale street pattern, with a housing stock that includes many older foundations and finished lower levels. Constrained exterior access and concealed leak paths behind finishes are the two conditions that most often shape the work here.

Neighborhoods and places in Essex Junction include Five Corners and Winooski River corridor.

Local conditions on record

What the public record says about Essex Junction.

Nearly half of Essex Junction's natural soil (45%) is rated very limited for basements, and only 1% has ledge within 40 inches. Wetness, not rock, is the usual problem here.

10.2% of the city lies in the 100-year flood zone, mostly along the Winooski River. A seasonal high water table reaches within 20 inches under 22% of the soil.

In Essex Junction, 9.3% of homes tested for radon reached the EPA action level. Drainage fixes most of it.

Public records for Essex Junction
MeasureValue
Precipitation per year (Essex Junction 1 N)42.31 in
Land in the 100-year flood zone10.2% in zone
Named riversWinooski River
Numbered highwaysVT 2A, VT 15 and VT 117
Tested homes above radon action level9.3% above
Soils very limited for basements45% limited
Bedrock within 40 in1% shallow
Soil that often floods11% floods
Water table within 20 in22% wet

Essex Junction's 2019 Comprehensive Plan notes the town holds only 'interim' river-corridor protection eligibility, which affects its cost share for state disaster-recovery funds (ERAF) after a flood.

Essex Junction's 2019 Comprehensive Plan identifies the town's largest FEMA-designated floodplain along the Winooski River, with a second flood-prone area along Indian Brook in the north end near the Fairgrounds.

Stormwater standards in Essex Junction's land development code

Essex Junction adopted a new Land Development Code on February 26, 2025. It carries stormwater management standards. Section 513 covers approval of stormwater systems. Its summary notes that some stormwater rules are meant to move into a future city stormwater ordinance. Section 513 is the one to read.

The code defines a stormwater discharge as water that leaves a site, enters another site and then reaches a drainage way. That wording matters for sump and downspout work.

The code also sets rules for construction site stormwater runoff control, and for erosion and sediment control plans. A big excavation for an exterior drain can fall under those rules.

Keep every new outlet on your own property. Ask the contractor to show where it ends. Lots near the Winooski River deserve a flood-zone check on FEMA's flood map service center before the estimate is signed. Keep it on your lot.

Planning a project in Essex Junction

What can change the work and the price

Finished-space protection

Dust control, selective demolition, storage movement and floor or wall restoration should be listed before the project starts.

Window and stair wells

Low wells, bulkheads and below-grade entries may need covers, drains, wall repair and grade correction as one small system.

Existing drainage

Older footing drains and buried outlets are checked where possible before another drain or sump is connected to them.

Nearby service areasEssexWillistonColchester