Williston, Vermont · Chittenden County

Basement waterproofing and foundation repair in Williston, VT

Williston properties can have extensive roof areas, driveways, patios and landscape grading that alter how stormwater reaches the foundation. Newer construction can still develop drainage, crack or sump concerns, so the inspection should rely on the observed water path rather than the home's age alone.

Request service in Williston

Local conditions

What shapes basement water in Williston.

Williston lies along the Winooski River with Allen Brook and Muddy Brook running through the town, and it includes substantial newer development alongside older properties. Larger roof areas, wide driveways and landscaped grading are common here, and all three change where stormwater ends up.

Neighborhoods and places in Williston include Williston Village, Taft Corners area and Winooski River corridor.

Local conditions on record

What the public record says about Williston.

Williston's soil survey rates 84% of the natural soil very limited for a basement. A seasonal high water table reaches within 20 inches under 52% of it, one of the highest shares in Chittenden County.

Only 8.4% of Williston is 100-year flood zone. For most basements the bigger issue is groundwater and roof runoff.

Radon tests in Williston homes hit the EPA action level 11.4% of the time. Roof water adds to the load.

Public records for Williston
MeasureValue
Precipitation per year (Burlington International Airport)37.53 in
Land in the 100-year flood zone8.4% in zone
Named settlementsNorth Williston, Kirby Corner and Tafts Corner
Named riversWinooski River
Numbered highwaysI-89, US 2, VT 2A and VT 116
Tested homes above radon action level11.4% above
Soils very limited for basements84% limited
Bedrock within 40 in17% shallow
Soil that often floods7% floods
Water table within 20 in52% wet

Williston's brooks, stormwater program and flood goals

Williston discharges stormwater under a state MS4 permit. The town's stormwater page says the water lands in seven bodies. Seven waters take the runoff.

The August 2025 town plan commits to the Allen Brook Flow Restoration Plan. It also sets a 2050 goal that flooding and fluvial erosion cause minimal damage to structures.

The 2025 plan wants stormwater treatment handled together in Taft Corners instead of parcel by parcel. It calls for inventories of ditches, culverts and closed stormwater systems, so the most urgent locations are fixed first. Those are public drains. In Taft Corners or on Route 2A, your foundation drain still has to end on your own lot.

Williston sorts permits into two paths. According to the town's permit page, some kinds of work need only an administrative permit that the Zoning Administrator can approve. Most commercial development, new residential subdivisions and most work proposed in Williston Village go to the Development Review Board first. Ask the Zoning Administrator which path an exterior drain or excavation takes. Do it before the work is priced.

Ask the crew to name the receiving path. An outlet aimed at a neighbor or a road ditch invites a complaint. Name the outlet.

Planning a project in Williston

What can change the work and the price

Roof and surface runoff

Downspouts, driveways and low areas are included when water collects beside a foundation or at a basement window.

Finished basements

Interior drains and crack repairs are planned around wall framing, flooring, utilities and the finishes that must be restored.

Settlement concerns

Cracks at additions, garages and foundation transitions are measured and separated from ordinary leaking cracks before repair.

Nearby service areasSouth BurlingtonEssexRichmond