Colchester, Vermont · Chittenden County

Basement waterproofing and foundation repair in Colchester, VT

Colchester properties include varied lot sizes, foundation ages and drainage patterns. The inspection should follow how roof and surface water moves across the specific site, determine where it meets the foundation, and account for sump discharge or crawlspace moisture without making broad assumptions from the town alone.

Request service in Colchester

Local conditions

What shapes basement water in Colchester.

Colchester includes frontage on Lake Champlain and Malletts Bay along with inland neighbourhoods, so lot size, elevation and distance to water vary widely across the town. Properties nearer the shoreline may sit closer to seasonal high water than inland ones, but that is a question for the site rather than an assumption from the address.

Neighborhoods and places in Colchester include Malletts Bay, Colchester Village and Fort Ethan Allen.

Local conditions on record

What the public record says about Colchester.

The USDA soil survey puts 67% of Colchester's natural soil in its very limited class for basements. Bedrock sits within 40 inches under 21% of it, so exterior digging can hit ledge.

FEMA's 100-year flood zone covers 13.8% of Colchester. Homes near Malletts Bay, the Winooski River and the Lamoille should confirm their zone before pricing any drain.

Radon runs high here: 10.1% of tested Colchester homes reached the EPA action level, nearly twice the Burlington rate. A test is worth the small cost. Test before you finish a room.

Public records for Colchester
MeasureValue
Precipitation per year (Essex Junction 1 N)42.31 in
Land in the 100-year flood zone13.8% in zone
Named settlementsShipman Hill, Nourses Corner, Thayer Beach, Walnut Ledge and Chimney Corner
Named riversWinooski River and Lamoille River
Numbered highwaysI-89, US 2, US 7, VT 2A and VT 15
Named lakes and pondsColchester Pond, Mill Pond, Lily Pad Pond and Winooski River Reservoir
Tested homes above radon action level10.1% above
Soils very limited for basements67% limited
Bedrock within 40 in21% shallow
Soil that often floods11% floods
Water table within 20 in31% wet

Colchester's 2019 Town Plan says another 20% of town land beyond public holdings is floodplain, wetland or other significant natural habitat.

Colchester's 2019 Town Plan counts 2,662 acres of water resources within Malletts Bay alone.

Floodplain, radon and drainage notes from Colchester's town plan

Colchester's 2014 town plan says 292 structures stand in the flood hazard zone. The town bars construction in the floodway. Anything in the 100-year floodplain (Zone A) must be built on enough fill to stay clear of flooding. The plan is specific.

The plan names two trouble spots. Along East Lakeshore Drive it lists chronic drainage problems and erosion of steep banks. At the northwest edge of the Clay Point area, it says the bedrock is naturally radioactive. That affects well water and radon.

The plan says they are threatened by bank slumping and erosion. The town has worked with the Chittenden County Regional Planning Commission and the state on fluvial erosion hazard studies for the Pond Brook tributaries.

The town adopted a stormwater program in 2017 that charges every property owner a fee. Chapter Eighteen of its code regulates runoff and erosion control. The Health Department's radon page explains how. Test it.

Planning a project in Colchester

What can change the work and the price

Long discharge runs

A sump or yard drain needs the right slope, pipe and termination over its full length, including a plan for winter freezing.

Groundwater and surface water

Interior drainage may manage water below the slab while grading, roof drainage or exterior work handles water concentrated at the wall.

Equipment access

The estimate accounts for septic areas, landscaping, decks, additions and the path needed for excavation equipment.

Nearby service areasBurlingtonMiltonEssex