Winooski, Vermont · Chittenden County

Basement waterproofing and foundation repair in Winooski, VT

Winooski's compact city lots and older housing make it especially important to plan around access, neighboring drainage and existing finishes rather than defaulting to large exterior excavation. Interior water control, localized crack work and careful discharge planning may all be considered after the source is inspected.

Request service in Winooski

Local conditions

What shapes basement water in Winooski.

Winooski is built around the Winooski River on compact city lots, with a dense older housing stock reflecting its mill history. Small lots and close neighbours shape the work here as much as anything below grade: where a crew can dig, and where collected water is allowed to go, often determine the method.

Neighborhoods and places in Winooski include Downtown Winooski and Winooski River falls.

Local conditions on record

What the public record says about Winooski.

Winooski puts 14.3% of its land in the mapped 100-year flood zone, and 16% of its natural soil floods occasionally or more often. Near the river, flood rules can shape a basement job.

Winooski's natural soil is rated very limited for basements on about 44% of its area. Ledge is rarely the issue, since only 2% has bedrock within 40 inches.

Winooski homes tested for radon came in at or above the EPA action level 5.8% of the time. The flood zone limits the options.

Public records for Winooski
MeasureValue
Precipitation per year (Burlington International Airport)37.53 in
Land in the 100-year flood zone14.3% in zone
Named riversWinooski River
Numbered highwaysI-89, US 2, US 7 and VT 15
Named lakes and pondsWinooski Upper Reservoir
Tested homes above radon action level5.8% above
Soils very limited for basements44% limited
Bedrock within 40 in2% shallow
Soil that often floods16% floods
Water table within 20 in10% wet

Winooski's 2019 Master Plan records a 1927 flood on the rising Winooski River that destroyed dams and the Main Street bridge and caused major damage to the mills.

Winooski's 2019 Master Plan says the Winooski River floodplain largely determines land use along the city's Burlington and South Burlington borders, and that Burlington and Winooski are working together on Main Street bridge and intersection improvements there.

Basements in Winooski's flood hazard area

Winooski's unified bylaws, updated in May 2024, set up a Flood Hazard Area district. Appendix A governs development inside the mapped Special Flood Hazard Area along the Winooski River. Repair, elevation and flood-proofing of an existing building all go through that review. The flood zone decides.

One rule surprises owners. When a structure is substantially improved in the flood zone, its lowest floor must sit at least one foot above the base flood elevation. Fully enclosed areas below grade on all sides are prohibited.

The 2024 bylaws also require a stormwater and erosion control plan for larger development, following the City of Winooski Stormwater Regulations. They favor green stormwater infrastructure and low impact strategies. Ask the Winooski zoning administrator whether a basement drain job counts as development.

Vermont DEC defines substantial damage as a repair cost that equals or exceeds 50 percent of the building's market value. Those National Flood Insurance Program requirements apply only inside the flood zone. Then look it up on FEMA's flood map service center. Ask first.

Planning a project in Winooski

What can change the work and the price

Stone and mixed foundations

Loose mortar, past patching and irregular walls are inspected before repointing, parging, drainage or reinforcement is priced.

Compact lots

Downspouts, window wells and sump outlets all need to be kept squarely on the property, routed so nothing sends water toward a neighboring building, a shared driveway or a walk that someone else uses daily.

Basement utilities

Boilers, electrical panels, plumbing runs, an oil tank and laundry equipment crowded into an older basement can all affect where a crew can actually work, and moving or protecting any of them may require coordinating with a separate licensed trade before the drainage work even begins.