Richmond, Vermont · Chittenden County

Basement waterproofing and foundation repair in Richmond, VT

Richmond properties can place homes, driveways and foundations within more pronounced terrain. The specific slope, roof runoff and safe outlet matter; town-level terrain alone cannot establish the water source or dictate a French drain.

Request service in Richmond

Local conditions

What shapes basement water in Richmond.

Richmond sits where the Winooski River is joined by the Huntington and Browns Rivers, in a valley setting with village streets and surrounding rural land. A town shaped by three river corridors has correspondingly varied groundwater conditions, which is a reason to inspect the specific site instead of generalise.

Neighborhoods and places in Richmond include Richmond Village, Jonesville and Interstate 89 Exit 11.

Local conditions on record

What the public record says about Richmond.

Richmond's soil survey lists 89% of the natural soil as very limited for basements, with bedrock inside 40 inches under 37% of it. Ledge is a real cost factor for exterior work.

Flood zone covers 8.9% of Richmond, and 9% of the soil floods on occasion. Homes along the Winooski and the Huntington should ask about erosion, too.

Richmond radon tests reached the EPA action level in 12.8% of homes. Riverbanks erode.

Public records for Richmond
MeasureValue
Precipitation per year (Burlington International Airport)37.53 in
Land in the 100-year flood zone8.9% in zone
Named settlementsFays Corner and Jonesville
Named riversWinooski River and Huntington River
Numbered highwaysI-89, US 2 and VT 117
Named lakes and pondsRichmond Pond and Gillett Pond
Tested homes above radon action level12.8% above
Soils very limited for basements89% limited
Bedrock within 40 in37% shallow
Soil that often floods9% floods
Water table within 20 in33% wet

After recent washouts, Richmond's road crew upsized and replaced about 30 culverts and deepened road ditches to 12 to 24 inches.

The town's 2026 plan puts Richmond's damage from the July 2024 flood at $2 million, enough to deplete its reserves and force a small tax increase.

Richmond's 2026 Town Plan counts more than 99 buildings in the 100-year floodplain, which it says puts Richmond among the 10 highest-risk towns in Vermont.

Undersized culverts and buyouts in Richmond's flood history

Richmond's 2018 town plan says a culvert assessment found 93% of the town's culverts may be undersized for severe storms. Owners of flood-prone properties have joined buyout programs. Many structures in the special flood hazard area have been elevated or flood-proofed. The numbers are large.

The plan cites the state's 2013 hazard mitigation plan for a warning. Fluvial erosion causes 75% of flood damage in Vermont, not inundation. A house outside the mapped flood zone can still lose ground to a river. A Richmond basement near the Winooski or the Huntington needs that question asked.

A draft 2026 plan says the town has gone from occasional flooding to chronic disasters. About 30 culverts have been upsized or replaced. If your road washed out, tell the inspector. Wall damage can trace back to a culvert. FEMA's flood map service center shows whether the lot sits in the special flood hazard area. Tell the inspector.

Planning a project in Richmond

What can change the work and the price

Uphill water

Swales, drains and grading are placed to catch or redirect water without creating erosion or moving it toward another structure.

Slope access

Excavation equipment, spoil placement, wall depth and safe backfill can change the cost of exterior waterproofing.

Older foundations

Stone or mixed masonry may need repointing, localized rebuilding and drainage as part of the same exterior project.

Nearby service areasWillistonJerichoHinesburg