Jericho, Vermont · Chittenden County

Basement waterproofing and foundation repair in Jericho, VT

Jericho homes near changing terrain may need a combined look at uphill runoff, grading, foundation water and structural symptoms. Basements on the hillsides above the Browns River and the Lee River deal with uphill runoff, while lots in the river valley sit close to the water table.

Request service in Jericho

Local conditions

What shapes basement water in Jericho.

Jericho lies along the Browns River in the foothills below Mount Mansfield, with village areas and rural land at varied elevation. Slope is the recurring theme: where ground falls toward a house, water arrives both across the surface and through the soil.

Neighborhoods and places in Jericho include Jericho Village (Jericho Corners), Jericho Center, Riverside and Old Red Mill.

Local conditions on record

What the public record says about Jericho.

Jericho has 76% of its natural soil rated very limited for basements. Bedrock sits within 40 inches under 22% of it, and water within 20 inches under 34%.

FEMA's 100-year zone takes in 5.7% of Jericho, largely along its rivers.

Jericho homes tested for radon hit the EPA action level 10.4% of the time. Depth to ledge sets the price.

Public records for Jericho
MeasureValue
Precipitation per year (Essex Junction 1 N)42.31 in
Land in the 100-year flood zone5.7% in zone
Named settlementsJericho Center, Nashville and Riverside
Named riversLee River, Browns River and Winooski River
Numbered highwaysVT 15 and VT 117
Tested homes above radon action level10.4% above
Soils very limited for basements76% limited
Bedrock within 40 in22% shallow
Soil that often floods6% floods
Water table within 20 in34% wet

Jericho's 2024 Town Plan maps 737 acres of flood hazard area and associated stream buffer in town.

Jericho's 2024 Town Plan counts about 10 residences located within the 100-year floodplain, built before today's flood regulations took effect.

Jericho's River Overlay District and flood hazard rules

Jericho's town plan, adopted January 7, 2016, describes two layers of flood rules. A River Overlay District guards against flood erosion hazards along mapped rivers and streams such as the Browns River. A Flood Hazard Area regulation guards against inundation. Two layers apply.

Development in the 100-year floodplain (Zone A) must be built on enough fill to avoid flood hazard. No construction is allowed in the designated floodway. The plan also says some land in one district is unsuitable because of steep slopes or a high water table.

The 2016 plan expects heavier rain. It says careful review of development in the River Overlay District and Flood Hazard Area will keep new infrastructure out of places at risk from more frequent and more intense precipitation. Jericho also keeps an Emergency Operations Plan for preparedness and response.

Jericho's plan says the town's soils reflect its glacial history and the postglacial erosion and re-deposition of sediments. Sand, silt and clay can change within a single lot. A test pit on the actual foundation line tells you more than a soil map does.

FEMA approved its local hazard mitigation plan on August 8, 2011. If basement work in Jericho Center, Riverside or Jericho Corners touches a mapped area, the town may need to review it first. Ask the zoning administrator before you sign. The address lookup at FEMA's flood map service center shows which layer applies. Call the town.

Planning a project in Jericho

What can change the work and the price

Runoff from higher ground

Grading and exterior drainage may be used to reduce water reaching the uphill wall before interior systems handle the remaining load.

Foundation movement

Horizontal, stair-step and displaced cracks are measured before sealing so stabilization is included when needed.

Sump discharge

The outlet is planned for enough distance, continuous flow and winter access rather than ending beside the foundation.

Nearby service areasEssexUnderhillRichmond