Shelburne, Vermont · Chittenden County

Basement waterproofing and foundation repair in Shelburne, VT

Shelburne properties often provide more room for exterior drainage work, but an available yard does not automatically make excavation the right first choice. The inspection should compare surface-water correction, interior collection, sump needs and any structural condition with the project's access and disruption.

Request service in Shelburne

Local conditions

What shapes basement water in Shelburne.

Shelburne runs from Lake Champlain inland across a mix of older village properties, farmland and larger residential lots. Space for exterior work is more often available here than in the denser towns, though an available yard does not by itself make excavation the right first choice.

Neighborhoods and places in Shelburne include Shelburne Village, Shelburne Bay and Shelburne Pond.

Local conditions on record

What the public record says about Shelburne.

USDA calls 78% of Shelburne's natural soil very limited for basements. Bedrock sits within 40 inches under 28% of it, so exterior digging on the ridge lots can hit ledge.

FEMA shows 8.7% of Shelburne in the 100-year flood zone. Just 2% of the soil floods on its own, which points the risk at low ground near the LaPlatte and Shelburne Bay.

Shelburne's radon results run high: 15.3% of homes tested reached the EPA action level. A radon test should follow any sealing work. A test costs little.

Public records for Shelburne
MeasureValue
Precipitation per year (Burlington International Airport)37.53 in
Land in the 100-year flood zone8.7% in zone
Named settlementsShelburne Falls
Named riversLa Platte River
Numbered highwaysUS 7 and VT 116
Named lakes and pondsShelburne Pond and Duck Pond
Tested homes above radon action level15.3% above
Soils very limited for basements78% limited
Bedrock within 40 in28% shallow
Soil that often floods2% floods
Water table within 20 in31% wet

Houses along Shelburne Road and near Shelburne Bay sit on lake-plain clay that stays wet in spring, and the LaPlatte River corridor is where the flood-zone rules apply first. Lots near Shelburne Pond and along the Lake Champlain shore sit close to the water table, and a sump there runs often in April and May.

Wet soils and flood areas in Shelburne's town plan

Shelburne's 2019 town plan says to keep development out of places with wet or unstable soils, flood hazard areas and steep slopes. It also wants the Development Review Board to be able to exceed state stormwater rules where a project touches an impaired stream. Wet soils are on the map.

The LaPlatte River watershed reaches Shelburne. A 2010 stormwater study by Milone & MacBroom covered the LaPlatte River in Shelburne, Charlotte and Hinesburg. Runoff here is a known watershed issue, not just a lot-by-lot one.

The 2019 plan carries maps of wetlands and hydric soils (Map MB9), flood hazard areas (Map MB13) and fluvial erosion hazards (Map 7). It aims to refine the inventory of flood and river corridor features with current mapping. Read those maps for your street before you sign a scope.

The plan also values open land for its stormwater function. It calls for green stormwater infrastructure and low impact development, with incentives. A Shelburne lot with room for a swale or a rain garden may be better served by slowing water on site than by piping it away.

For a basement, that points to the site. A wet lot near the LaPlatte River, Shelburne Pond or Shelburne Bay can need exterior drainage more than an interior system. Ask the inspector to check the grade and the roof water first. Then pull the lot up on FEMA's flood map service center. Read the maps.

Planning a project in Shelburne

What can change the work and the price

Renovated basements

A finished room may hide the full crack or wet wall. Selective opening and restoration are discussed before the repair.

Stone and block repair

Repointing, rebuilding, parging and drainage are priced according to wall condition rather than treated as one coating job.

Landscape restoration

Exterior proposals state what plantings, steps, patios, decks or walks are removed and who restores them.