Charlotte, Vermont · Chittenden County

Basement waterproofing and foundation repair in Charlotte, VT

Charlotte's larger and more rural properties can add long drainage runs, sloped access, crawlspaces and varied foundation materials to a basement project. Excavation, structural work and the final drainage outlet should be planned around the actual terrain and equipment access.

Request service in Charlotte

Local conditions

What shapes basement water in Charlotte.

Charlotte is a rural town on Lake Champlain with agricultural land, wooded parcels and older homesteads alongside newer houses. Properties are often on well and septic, which affects where a drain or discharge line can legitimately run.

Neighborhoods and places in Charlotte include Charlotte Village (West Charlotte), East Charlotte and Lake Champlain shoreline.

Local conditions on record

What the public record says about Charlotte.

About 86% of Charlotte's natural soil earns USDA's very limited rating for basements, and water sits within 20 inches under 30% of it.

Charlotte has little flood zone: 1.1% of the land. Groundwater and slope matter more than the lake.

At 15.9%, Charlotte has a high share of radon-tested homes at the EPA action level. The slope sends water downhill.

Public records for Charlotte
MeasureValue
Land in the 100-year flood zone1.1% in zone
Named settlementsPrindle Corners, West Charlotte, Cedar Beach and East Charlotte
Named riversLa Platte River
Numbered highwaysUS 7
Named lakes and pondsScott Pond
Tested homes above radon action level15.9% above
Soils very limited for basements86% limited
Bedrock within 40 in15% shallow
Soil that often floods2% floods
Water table within 20 in30% wet

Charlotte's 2026 Town Plan records a 2019-2020 FEMA grant of $72,150 covering the East Thompson's Point Road culvert and bridge-abutment repairs on Dorset Street and at the historic Rule Sequin Covered Bridge.

Charlotte's 2026 Town Plan records a 2019-2020 Municipal Roads Grant-in-Aid of $11,750 for the long culvert on Lane's Lane.

Charlotte's flood corridors and stormwater rules for new drains

Charlotte's 2019 town plan says River Corridor Protection Areas and Special Flood Hazard areas will be reviewed. The goal is land use rules that protect them. The plan adds that stormwater best practices should apply to all development, even where no state stormwater permit is required. The goal is to soak it in.

It also proposes local stormwater rules built on low impact design. Those rules are not in force yet. The direction is clear, though. Charlotte expects water to be slowed and soaked in on the lot, not sent to the road.

Along Lake Champlain, the plan says a forested shoreline buffer limits flood damage as well as protecting water quality. It requires shoreline stabilization that is vegetated or blends into the natural surroundings where erosion occurs. A lakeshore basement job that adds a retaining wall or a regrade should expect that scrutiny.

Ask for a drain outlet that spreads water across your own land. Vermont DEC's river corridor and floodplain guidance shows where the corridors run. Slow the water.

Planning a project in Charlotte

What can change the work and the price

Rural drainage

Ditches, swales, buried pipe and sump outlets are planned around grade, erosion, septic areas and property boundaries.

Stone foundations

Failed joints and loose sections are repaired with compatible masonry work while drainage reduces repeated saturation.

Crawlspace access

Low entries, ledge, utilities and framing supports affect the material, labor and equipment used for encapsulation or structural work.

Nearby service areasShelburneHinesburgBurlington